Organisational structure of Department for the Economy

This page presents the organisational structure for the Department for the Economy. It contains the same content as in the organisational chart but in HTML format.

Permanent Secretary

Mike Brennan

International and Economic Relations Group

Grade 3 

Shane Murphy

Grade 5 

  • Brenda Burke - Grade 5 - Legislation, Sectors and Standards
  • Kerry Curran - Grade 5 - EU and GB Trade
  • Victor Dukelow - Grade 5 - Analytical Services
  • Alan Ramsey - Grade 5 - International Trade and Investment

Economic Strategy Group

Grade 3

Paul Grocott

Grade 5

  • Trevor Connolly - Grade 5 - Business Engagement
  • Keith Forster - Grade 5 - Strategic Policy
  • Jeremy Gardner - Grade 5 - Tourism and Telecoms
  • Ciaran McGarrity - Grade 5 - City Deals Programme
  • Giulia ni Dhulchaointigh - Grade 5 - 10x Economic Vision
  • Nigel Robbins - Grade 5 - Project Stratum Director
  • Michelle Scott - Grade 5 - Business Intervention

Management Services and Regulation Group

Grade 3

David Malcolm

Grade 5 and Grade 6

  • Maeve Hamilton - Grade 5 - EU Fund Management
  • Sharon Hetherington - Grade 5 - Finance
  • June Ingram - Grade 5 - Covid-19 Inquiry
  • Colin Jack - Grade 5 - Business and Employment Regulation
  • Chris McConkey - Grade 5 (Acting) - Central Services
  • Laura McPolin - Grade 5 - Management Services and Regulation Group
  • Richard Monds - Grade 6 - Insolvency Service
  • Lisa Morgan - Grade 5 (acting) - Corporate Strategy
  • Alan Russell (acting) - Grade 5 - Corporate Governance

Skills and Education Group

Grade 3

Heather Cousins

Grade 5 and 6

  • Clement Athanasiou - Grade 5  - Apprenticeships, Careers and Vocational Education
  • Donna Blaney - Grade 5 (acting) - Further Education
  • Trevor Cooper - Grade 5 - Higher Education
  • Mark Lee - Grade 5 - Tertiary Education Reform
  • Claire McClelland - Grade 6 - Strategic Portfolio Management
  • Lorna Warren - Grade 6 - Quality Improvement
  • Graeme Wilkinson - Grade 5 - Skills

Energy Group

Grade 3

Richard Rodgers

Grade 5

  • Michelle Bell - Grade 5 - Energy Strategy, Consumers, Operations and Finance
  • Keith Gibson - Grade 5 (Acting)  - Energy Strategy, Consumers, Operations and Finance
  • Edward Kerr - Grade 5 (Acting) - Hydrogen, Gas, Transport, Minerals and Petroleum
  • Peter Russell - Grade 5 (Acting) - Electricity, Security of Supply and Energy Intelligence
  • Ryan White  - Grade 5 (Acting) - Heat, Energy Efficiency and Climate Change
Back to top